Section V Boys' Basketball
OFFICIAL 2014-2015 WEBSITE
SUNDAY: MARCH 8, 2015
SECTION V CHAMPIONSHIPS
LIVE! from the Blue Cross Arena
The Rochester War Memorial
Tournament Sponsors: McLane Associates
TruForm Manufacturing
M&T Bank
RG&E
Fitch Basketball Camps
Jostens
UR Medicine's-Sports Medicine
Pittsford Family Medicine
Ralph Honda
Angelo Planning Group
Ricoh, USA
Wilson Sporting Goods
Connors and Ferris LLP
Bonn, Dioguardi, & Ray LLP
Rochester Coca Cola Bottling Company
The Birkett Mills of Penn Yan
Empire Cheer
Crane Hogan Structural Systems
Dean Licata and Associates
The Hage Family/Brockport Custom Carpets
The Family of Douglas Westcott
Wendy's Restaurants
New Premier Sports
Hoops Strength-Personal Trainers
Friends of Section V:
Media Links for This Game: LIVE Audio - FingerLakes1.com: Click Here. Follow James Johnson from the D&C on Twitter: Click Here. James Johnson D&C Sportswriter.
Class B2 All-Tournament Team
Wellsville Lions
Jordan Douglass - Dansville
Caleb Green - Marcus Whitman
Richie Ewell - Wellsville
Tyler Norris - North Rose-Wolcott
Jordan Wonderling - Wellsville
Jacob Stevenson - North Rose-Wolcott
Sportsmanship Award: Steven Geffert - North Rose-Wolcott
Connor Insley - Wellsville
Tournament MVP Award: Liam Ebert - Wellsville
 
Class B2 Champions Photograph by: Jerome Davis website: j-davisphotogrpahy.com email: jdavis44@rochester.rr.com sportsshooter site: http://www.sportsshooter.com/members.html?id=642
Action from the Section V Class B2 Championship Game
March 2015
New York State Brackets .
Updated Website: Richard Aylward's Project: A complete history of the New York State Boys' High School Basketball Tournament, 1921-2015.
Sam Dagon - Hornell
Victor Caldwell - Leadership Academy
Derek Demartinis - Livonia
Shabazz Mosley - Leadership Academy
C.J. Richardson - Livonia
Keith McGee - Leadership Academy
Sportsmanship Award: James Burdett - Livonia
Jordan Jackson-Billingsley - Leadership Academy
Tournament MVP Award: Devante Higgins - Leadership Academy  
 
Class B1 Champions Photograph by: Jerome Davis website: j-davisphotogrpahy.com email: jdavis44@rochester.rr.com sportsshooter site: http://www.sportsshooter.com/members.html?id=642
Action from the Section V Class B1 Championship Game
March 2015
New York State Brackets .
Updated Website: Richard Aylward's Project: A complete history of the New York State Boys' High School Basketball Tournament, 1921-2015.
**The Higher Seeded Team Will Be The Home Team and Will Wear Home Uniforms.**
Time Remaining: 4th Quarter: 0:00 Remaining. Updates at Time Outs.
Media Links: Follow James Johnson from the D&C on Twitter: Click Here. James Johnson D&C Sportswriter.
WBTA Radio - Batavia, NY- Click Here to Listen Live Follow Alex Brasky: @BataviasBest on Twitter will be providing live updates of the SOTA-Batavia Finals.
Breon Johnson - College Prep
Tyler Collins - Newark
James Clarke - SOTA
Jerrett Laskett - Batavia
Sergio Alicea - SOTA
Jeff Redband - Batavia
Sportsmanship Award: Greg Mruzcek - Batavia
James Barron - SOTA
Tournament MVP Award: Christian Simmons - SOTA
 
Class A2 Champions Photograph by: Jerome Davis website: j-davisphotogrpahy.com email: jdavis44@rochester.rr.com sportsshooter site: http://www.sportsshooter.com/members.html?id=642
Action from the Section V Class A2 Championship Game
March 2015
New York State Brackets .
Updated Website: Richard Aylward's Project: A complete history of the New York State Boys' High School Basketball Tournament, 1921-2015.
Sportsmanship Award: Jay Sarkis - Greece Athena
John Luken -Pittsford-Sutherland
Tournament MVP Award: Anthony Lamb - Greece Athena
 
Class A1 Champions Photograph by: Jerome Davis website: j-davisphotogrpahy.com email: jdavis44@rochester.rr.com sportsshooter site: http://www.sportsshooter.com/members.html?id=642
Action from the Section V Class A1 Championship Game
March 2015
New York State Brackets .
Updated Website: Richard Aylward's Project: A complete history of the New York State Boys' High School Basketball Tournament, 1921-2015.