View My Stats

Section V / VI Regional Championships March 9, 2019
Greece Athena High School
Class AA Championship
8:15 PM
Class A Championship
2:30 PM
Class B Championship
12:45 PM
Class C Championship
11:00 AM
Class D Championship
6:30 PM
VI: Niagara Falls [20-3]
V: McQuaid [18-4]
VI: Lewiston-Porter [21-3]
V: Pittsford-Mendon [24-0]
VI: Olean [24-0]
V: Greece-Odyssey [21-3]
VI: Middle Early College [20-4]
V: C.G. Finney [20-3]
VI: Panama [17-6]
V: Belfast [17-6]
Halftime Stats:
Final Game Stats:
Line Scores:
Halftime Stats:
Final Game Stats:
Line Scores:
Halftime Stats:
Final Game Stats:
Line Scores:
Halftime Stats:
Final Game Stats:
Line Scores:
Halftime Stats:
Final Game Stats:
Line Scores:
Current Game: Class C Regional Championship: 11:00 AM Saturday March 9, 2019
TEAMS QTR 1 QTR 2 QTR 3 QTR 4 OT 1 OT 2 FINAL
VI: Middle Early College Cats (20-4)              
V: C.G. Finney Falcons (20-3)              
Time Remaining: 4th Quarter: 0:00 Remaining.
Score Updates at the End of Each Quarter and Time Outs in the 4th and OT.
The Western Regional Playoff Bracket. Courtesy: www.nysbasketballbrackets.com.
*Note: The gym will be cleared after the A game. The evening games in Class D and AA will be seen under a separate admission.
Check the Official Website for Uniform Designations, Play-In Game Results, and any Last Minute Updates.

The Western Regional Playoff Bracket. Courtesy: www.nysbasketballbrackets.com.

MEDIA LINK(S) for the Regional Championships: March 9, 2019:
Follow Chad Andrews' Twitter Feed: LIVE from Centercourt

NEW PROJECTS for 2018-2019:
The Following are Posted on www.nysbasketballbrackets.com.
Check out the new site for New York State High School Basketball www.newyorkstatebasketball.com.
Page Updates by Philip Abel. Email: sectionvbasketball@gmail.com, or copy sectionvbasketball@gmail.com and email me.


Section V Sectional Championships March 1-2, 2019.
The Blue Cross Arena at the Rochester War Memorial.
Class AA Championship
3/2/19 9:00PM
Class A1 Championship
3/2/19 7:00PM
Class A2 Championship
3/2/19 5:00PM
Class B1Championship
3/2/19 9:00AM
Class B2 Championship
3/2/19 11:00AM
8. UPREP [11-10]
3. McQuaid [17-4]
2. Greece-Athena [19-3]
1. Pittsford-Mendon [22-0]
6. Pittsford-Sutherland [15-8]
1. East High [21-1]
2. Newark [18-3]
1. Greece-Odyssey [19-3]
3. Wayland-Cohocton [ 13-9 ]
1. Wellsville [ 17-5 ]
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
McQuaid Jesuit Knights Pitt-Mendon Vikings Pitt-Sutherland Knights Greece Odyssey Leopards Wellsville Lions
Team Photographs by Jerome Davis Photography
Website: www.j-davisphotography.com
Official Photographer of Section V Boys' Basketball

Class C1 Championship
3/1/19 9:00PM
Class C2 Championship
3/1/19 7:00PM
Class C3 Championship
3/1/19 5:00PM
Class D1 Championship
3/2/19 3:00PM
Class D2 Championship
3/2/19 1:00PM
3. C.G. Finney [18-3]
1. Marcus Whitman [20-2]
3. Red Jacket [17-5]
1. Lyons [20-2]
3. York [16-6]
1. Caledonia-Mumford [21-1]
2. Mt. Morris [19-3]
1. Avoca [20-2]
3. Belfast [17-6]
1. Prattsburgh [19-3]
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
Halftime Stats: [Print Version]
Final Game Stats: [Print Version]
Line Scores:
All-Tournament Team:
C.G. Finney Falcons Lyons Lions Cal-Mum Raiders Mt. Morris Blue Devils Belfast Bulldogs
Team Photographs by Jerome Davis Photography
Website: www.j-davisphotography.com
Official Photographer of Section V Boys' Basketball

Section V Tournament Brackets OFFICIAL
AA
Print
A1
Print
A2
Print
B1
Print
B2
Print
C1
Print
C2
Print
C3
Print
D1
Print
D2
Print

The Official Section V Boys' Basketball Tournament site can be accessed here: 2019 Brackets

NEW PROJECTS for 2018-2019:
The Following are Posted on www.nysbasketballbrackets.com.
Check out the new site for New York State High School Basketball www.newyorkstatebasketball.com.


Section V 2018-2019 Regular Season

Section V Action 2018-2019
Photo of the Week 12/9-12/15


Photo by James Lathrop
Reports Available as of December 8, 2018:
Sectional Points Report.

Reports Currently Being Developed:

Sectional Points Breakdown by Leagues and by Divisions:
Allegany County
The Finger Lakes League
Genesee Region
Livingston County
Monroe County
RCAC, Private/Parochial, and Independent Teams
Steuben County
Wayne County

Sectional Classifications Playoff Brackets - January 2019.


If you notice an error in records or points, email me at pkabel@frontiernet.net. I will use the new official website as a double check, every time.