Section V Boys' Basketball
OFFICIAL 2016-2017 WEBSITE
FRIDAY MARCH 3, 2017
SECTION V CHAMPIONSHIPS
LIVE! from Rush-Henrietta High School

Main Menu
  • Class C3 7:00 PM
  • Class C2 8:45 PM
  • Class C1 5:15 PM
     
    Tournament Sponsors:

    McLane Associates
    TruForm Manufacturing
    M&T Bank
    Bonn, Dioguardi, & Ray LLP
    Ralph Honda
    Angelo Planning Group
    Ricoh, USA
    Connors and Ferris LLP
    Spalding
    Jim Dalberth Sporting Goods
    Rochester Coca Cola Bottling Company
    The Birkett Mills of Penn Yan
    Empire Cheer
    Rochester Razorsharks
    Crane Hogan Structural Systems
    Dean Licata and Associates
    The Hage Family/Brockport Custom Carpets
    The Family of Douglas Westcott
    Premier Sports
    Friends of Section V


  • CLASS C3
    TEAMS QTR 1 QTR 2 QTR 3 QTR 4 OT 1 OT 2 FINAL
    #3. Cuba-Rushford Rebels [19-2] 18 30 50 71     71
    #1. Perry Yellowjackets [22-0] 13 33 42 59     59
    **The Higher Seeded Team Will Be The Home Team and Will Wear Home Uniforms.**

    Time Remaining: 4th QTR: 0:00 Remaining. Updates at End of Quarters and Time Outs In the Fourth Quarter.

    Halftime Stats: Halftime CR (20-2) - made 9 3pt FGs; outscored PER 20-9 in 3rd Q; Noah Decker 18, 9 reb; Camren Larabee 17 (5/7 3pt FGs), 3 ast; Trevor Smith 18 (3-3pt); PER (22-1) - led 33-30 at half; Tyler Cowie 13, 6 reb; Dan Elliott 11, 6 reb; Owen Spencer 23, 9 reb;
    Final Stats: Final

    Media Links for This Game:
    Listen LIVE! on WCJW.com

    Class C3 All-Tournament Team
    Cuba-Rushford Rebels

    Derrick Chance - Clyde-Savannah
    Owen Spencer - Perry
    Austin Croll - Perry
    Malachi Barros - Cuba-Rushford
    Tyler Cowie - Perry
    Camren Larabee - Cuba-Rushford

    Sportsmanship Award:
    Dan Elliot - Perry
    Noah Decker - Cuba-Rushford

    Tournament MVP Award:
    Trevor Smith - Cuba-Rushford
     
    Class C31 Champions
    Photograph by: Jerome Davis
    website: j-davisphotogrpahy.com
    email: jdavis44@rochester.rr.com
    sportsshooter site: http://www.sportsshooter.com/members.html?id=642

    Action from the Section V Class C3 Championship Game

    2017 New York State Brackets .
    Updated Website: Richard Aylward's Project: A complete history of the New York State Boys' High School Basketball Tournament, 1921-2017.


    Click Here to Return to the Menu
    CLASS C2
    TEAMS QTR 1 QTR 2 QTR 3 QTR 4 OT 1 OT 2 FINAL
    #8. Geneseo Blue Devils [14-9] 5 16 29 47 52   52
    #3. Caledonia-Mumford Raiders [17-5] 12 24 35 47 49   49
    **The Higher Seeded Team Will Be The Home Team and Will Wear Home Uniforms.**

    Time Remaining: 1st Overtime: 0:00 Remaining. Updates at End of Quarters and Time Outs In the Fourth Quarter.

    Halftime Stats: Halftime GSO (18-5) - outscored CM 18-12 in 4th Q and 5-2 in OT; Brian Linton 13; Kyle Rollins 26 (3-3pt), 12 reb; CM (14-10) - led by 9 in 3rd Q; Rich Estes 10; Ian Lenhardt 10, 13 reb; Vin Molisani 14, 4 ast, 6 reb;  Matt O'Donoghue 7 reb;
    Final Stats: Final

    Media Links for This Game:

    Class C2 All-Tournament Team
    Geneseo Blue Devils

    Justice Smith - Lyons
    Shamire Caraway - East Rochester
    Brian Linton - Geneseo
    Rich Estes - Caledonia-Mumford
    Daniel Kaye - Geneseo
    Ian Lenhardt - Caledonia-Mumford

    Sportsmanship Award:
    Jon Boilard - Caledonia Mumford
    Matt Robinson - Geneseo

    Tournament MVP Award:
    Kyle Rollins - Geneseo
     
    Class C2 Champions
    Photograph by: Jerome Davis
    website: j-davisphotogrpahy.com
    email: jdavis44@rochester.rr.com
    sportsshooter site: http://www.sportsshooter.com/members.html?id=642

    Action from the Section V Class C2 Championship Game

    2017 New York State Brackets .
    Updated Website: Richard Aylward's Project: A complete history of the New York State Boys' High School Basketball Tournament, 1921-2017.


    Click Here to Return to the Menu
    CLASS C1
    TEAMS QTR 1 QTR 2 QTR 3 QTR 4 OT 1 OT 2 FINAL
    #7. Gananda Panthers [14-9] 16 25 40 50     50
    #1. Northstar Christian Knights [18-4] 12 25 40 55     55
    **The Higher Seeded Team Will Be The Home Team and Will Wear Home Uniforms.**

    Time Remaining: 4th Quarter: 0:07 Remaining. Updates at End of Quarters and Time Outs In the Fourth Quarter.

    Halftime Stats: Halftime GAN (18-5) - Jayden Castrechini 12; Justin Chamberlain 4, 14 reb, 2 blk; Kyle Gendron 7, 4 reb; Steven Heumann 7, 4 reb; Enrique Mosman 18 (10/10 FTs), 5 reb; NC (15-9) - Michael Brown 6, 3 ast, 3 stl; Miles Brown 20, 11 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl, 1 blk; Bryan Clemetson 8, 5 reb; Matthew Medeiros 4, 6 reb, 2 ast; Tray Roberts 11;
    Final Stats: Final

    Media Links for This Game:
    Listen LIVE! on FingerLakes1.com

    Class C1 All-Tournament Team
    Northstar Christian Academy Knight

    Tajman Ball - Vertus
    Josh Laurie - LeRoy
    Jayden Castechini - Gananda
    Bryan Clemetson - Northstar Christian
    Enrique Mosman - Gananda
    Michael Brown - Northstar Christian

    Sportsmanship Award:
    Steven Heumann - Gananda
    Matthew Medeiros - Northstar Christian

    Tournament MVP Award:
    Miles Brown - Northstar Christian
     
    Class C1 Champions
    Photograph by: Jerome Davis
    website: j-davisphotogrpahy.com
    email: jdavis44@rochester.rr.com
    sportsshooter site: http://www.sportsshooter.com/members.html?id=642

    Action from the Section V Class C1 Championship Game

    2017 New York State Brackets .
    Updated Website: Richard Aylward's Project: A complete history of the New York State Boys' High School Basketball Tournament, 1921-2017.


    Click Here to Return to the Menu

    This Page Written and Maintained by Philip K. Abel